DMCA.com Protection Status

Dhaka to Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Last Updated on August 15, 2022 by Saif

Dhaka to Sylhet Bus 7
Dhaka to Khulna Train

If you’re looking for information about train schedules from Dhaka to Khulna, then this article is perfect. Train journeys tend to be relaxing and enjoyable, if travelers know what time their trains will arrive with in advance. When you’re planning a train journey, it’s important to know the details of your train schedule. If something changes and gets delayed or cancelled then that can really affect to your journey. So make sure you know all the things like Train schedule,ticket price,Train arrival & departure time.

Khulna is a large city with thousands of people and tourists visiting each day. In order to make your journey as smooth and comfortable possible, it’s important that you know the Dhaka to Khulna train schedules & ticket price. If you Know the exact train schedule & ticket price, you can plan for the journey accordingly in advance. The information shared below provides all necessary details about Dhaka to Khulna train arrival & departure & ticket price.

Dhaka to Khulna Train Route Map

Dhaka to Khulna route distance is 271 Kilometres. Here below google map for Dhaka to Khulna train route.

Train
Dhaka to Khulna Train Route Map

Dhaka to Khulna Train List

Here below we share Dhaka to Khulna Train List which will help you to choose the right one.

Train
Sundarban Express (725-726) 
Chitra Express (763-764)

Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule

Here below we share Dhaka to Khulna Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket at your desired time.

TrainDeparture (Dhaka)Arrival (Khulna)Off Day
Sundarban Express (725-726)8:15 AM

5:40 PM
Wednesday
Chitra Express (763-764)7:00 PM
3:10 AM
Monday

You May Also Like Dhaka to Khulna Bus Service & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Khulna Intercity Train & Ticket Price:

Sundarban Express

Sundarban Express (Train No: 725/726) is a high-speed train that travels from Dhaka to Khulna train route. It departs from Kamalapur railway station at 08:15 AM with an arrival time of 05:40 PM at Khulna railway station. Sundarban express train Off Day is Wednesday.

Sundarban Express Train Tickets Price

Sundarban Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair525355
Snigdha986659
AC Seat1176785
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Sundarban Express Substations from Dhaka

Sundarban Express (Train No: 725/726) takes a few minutes break at one of its many substations Before reach Khulna railway station from Dhaka kamalapur railway station. The list and time for each destination station is given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Kamalapur08:15 AM
Biman Bandar08:45 AM
Joydebpur09:15 AM
Tangail10:30 AM
BB Setu East11:05 AM
SH M Monsur Ali11:30 AM
Jamtail11:45 AM
Ullapara12:00 PM
Boral Bridge 12:25 PM
Chatmohor12:40 PM
Ishwardi01:30 PM
Bheramara 02:00 PM
Poradaha02:25 PM
Alamdanga02:45 PM
Chuadanga03:10 PM
Barsana Halt03:35 PM
Court Chandpur04:00 PM
Jessore04:25 PM
Daulatpur05:10 PM
Khulna05:40 PM

Know More Dhaka to Rangpur Train Service & Ticket Price

Chitra Express

Chitra Express (Train No: 725/726) is the most popular train service in Dhaka to Khulna route, with a departure time of 07:00 PM from Kamalapur railway station and arrival at 03:40 AM the next morning in Khulna railway station. Chitra express train Off Day is Monday.

Chitra Express Train Tickets Price

Chitra Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha & AC Berth. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair525355
Snigdha986659
AC Berth18011215
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Chitra Express Substations from Dhaka

Chitra Express (Train No: 725/726) takes a break at the following substations before reaching Khulna station. break at the following substations. Substation lists & reaching times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur7:00 PM
Biman Bandar7:30 PM
Jaydebpur7:59 PM
Mirzapur8:43 PM
Tangail9:05 PM
BB Setu East9:25 PM
SH M Monsur Ali10:03 PM
Ullapara10:21 PM
Boral Bridge10:41 PM
Chatmohar11:05 PM
Ishwardi11:40 PM
Bharamara12:04 AM
Poradaha12:30 PM
Chuadanga1:20 AM
Court Chandpur1:50 AM
Jessore2:30 AM
Noapara3:00 AM
Khulna3:40 AM

Need to Know Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Service & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Khulna Train Online Ticket Booking

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Dhaka to Khulna train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your train ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Check Out Dhaka to Mymensingh Train Service & Ticket Price

Railway Station Contact Number:

  1. Kamalapur Station: – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843220622, 01711691612
  2. Dhaka Airport Station:- 02-8924239
  3. Khulna Station:- 041-723222

Conclusion

If you want to travel from one place to another without any hassle, then it’s important that you are aware of all the necessary information. We are here to help you make your train journey more comfortable. We provide the necessary information like train stations, substations ticket prices, departure times, arrival time and other things which will be helpful to make your journey more affordable.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status