DMCA.com Protection Status

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Last Updated on August 14, 2022 by Saif

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train
Dhaka to Rajshahi Train

If you want to ensure a smooth and enjoyable train journey, it’s important that train schedules and ticket prices are known. The journey from Dhaka to Rajshahi by train is always enjoyable when you know the right details. There are always many benefits of traveling by train including the fact that it’s relaxing, safe & enjoyable. Train journeys can be stressful if they’re not planned out properly so make sure your trip has everything from ideal departure times all the way through comfortable seating arrangements by checking availability online.

The train schedule is a crucial component of your journey. If you’re planning on traveling to Rajshahi, it’s important that the right ticket be purchased at just the perfect time. Every day thousands of people travel by rail to visit Rajshahi City; they all have different needs and preferences which can be met with this handy guide. In this article, we provide all necessary Information like a train schedule, ticket price, arrival & departure time so you can plan accordingly.

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Route Map

Dhaka to Rajshahi route distance is 245 Kilometres. Here below google map for Dhaka to Rajshahi train route.

Train 1
Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Route Map

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train List

Here below we share Dhaka to Rajshahi Train List which will help you to choose the right one.

Train
Dhumketu Express (769-770)
Bonolota Express (791-792)
Silkcity Express(753-754)
Padma Express(759-760)

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Here below we share Dhaka to Rajshahi Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket at your desired time.

TrainDeparture Time (Dhaka) Arrival Time (Rajshahi)Off Day
Dhumketu Express (769-770)6:00 AM
11:40 AM
Thursday
Bonolota Express (791-792)1:30 PM
6:35 PM
Friday
Silkcity Express(753-754)2:45 PM
8:35 PM
Sunday
Padma Express(759-760)11:00 PM
4:30 AM
Tuesday

You May Also Like Dhaka to Rajshahi Bus Service & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train & Ticket Price

Dhumketu Express

Dhumketu Express (Train no 769-770) popular train service from Dhaka to the Rajshahi route. It departs at 06:00 AM from Dhaka kamalapur railway station and arrives at 11:40 AM in Rajshahi railway station. Dhumketu express train Off Day is Thursday.

Dhumketu Express Train Tickets Price

Dhumketu Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair360245
Snigdha676457
AC Seat802538
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Dhumketu Express Substations from Dhaka

Dhumketu Express (Train no 769-770) takes a few minutes to break at the following substations. All of these stations are important for passenger trains traveling between Dhaka and Rajshahi. Below all of these stations have been listed with their respective locations and arrival/departure times, so you can plan accordingly.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur 6:00 AM
Dhaka Airport6:30 AM
Joydebpur 6:57 AM
Tangail8:00 AM
East of Bangabandhu Bridge8:30 AM
Shaheed M.Monsur Ali M9:00 AM
Jamatail 9:10 AM
Ullahpara 9:33 AM
Baralabridge 9:56 AM
Chatmohor10:07 AM
Ishwardi Bypass10:34 AM
Abdulpur10:47 AM
Arani 11:02 AM
Rajshahi 11:40 AM

Need to Know Dhaka to Sylhet Train Service & Ticket Price

Banalata Express

Banalata Express (Train No: 791-792) train leaves from Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 01:30 PM and arrives at 06:35 AM in Rajshahi railway station. Banalata express train Off Day is Friday.

Banalata Express Train Tickets Price:

Banalata Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair395270
Snigdha745503
AC Seat885595
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Banalata Express Substations from Dhaka

Banalata Express (Train No: 791-792) takes a few minutes to break at the following substations. All of our upcoming station lists and arrival times can be found below, so make sure you check them out.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur 01:30 PM
Dhaka Airport02.00 PM
Rajshahi 06:35 PM

Know More Dhaka to Chittagong Train Service & Ticket Price

Silk City Express

The Silk City Express (Train No: 753-754) is another best train service in Dhaka to the Rajshahi route. It departs from Kamalpur railway station at 02:45 AM and arrives in Rajshahi railway station around 08:30 PM. Silk city express train off day is Sunday.

Silk City Express Train Tickets Price

Silk City Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair360245
Snigdha676457
AC Seat802538
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Silk City Express Substations from Dhaka

Before reaching Rajshahi from Dhaka, the Silk City Express (Train No: 753-754) stops at the following substations. All of these substation lists & reaching times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur 2:45 PM
Dhaka Airport3:12 PM
Joydebpur 3:50 PM
Mirzapur4:33 PM
Tangail 5:03 PM
Bangobodhu Bridge5:35 PM
Shaheed M. Monsur Ali6:06 PM
Jamatail6:18 PM
Ullahpara 06:40 PM
Baralabridge 07:02 PM
Chatmohor7:15 PM
Ishwardi Bypass7:38 PM
Abdulpur7:54 PM
Rajshahi8:35 PM

Padma Express

Padma Express (Train No: 759/760) is the best way to travel between Dhaka and Rajshahi. It leaves from Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 11:00 PM and arrives at 04:30 AM in Rajshahi railway station with an off day on Tuesday.

Padma Express Train Tickets Price

Padma Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Berth . All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair360245
Snigdha676457
AC Berth1243847
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Padma Express Substations from Dhaka

Padma Express (Train No: 759/760) has a few minutes of stopover at the following substations. The list and arrival time for each station is given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur11:00 PM
Dhaka Airport 11:42 PM
Joydebpur 12:08 AM
Tangail 1:06 AM
Bangabandhu Bridge1:36 AM
Shaheed M. Monsur Ali2:05 AM
Ullahpara2:26 AM
Baralabridge 02:54 AM
Chatmohor 3:06 AM
Abdulpur 3:45 AM
Shordha Road 04:13 AM
Rajshahi4:40 AM

Check Now Dhaka to Rangpur Train Service & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Online Ticket Booking

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Dhaka to Rajshahi train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your train ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Railway Station Contact Number:

Dhaka Kamalapur Station Mobile Number – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Dhaka Airport Contact Number – 02-8924239

Rajshahi Station Contact Number – +88 01711-691552, 635163

Conclusion

The journey from Dhaka to Rajshahi is a long one, but we have all the information you need for an easy trip. This includes details about train ticket price, train express name, stations, substations, train departure time, arrival time and so many other things which will help to get proper information for Dhaka to Rajshahi train journey, Hopefully, it will be helpful to make your journey more affordable.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status