DMCA.com Protection Status

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Last Updated on February 22, 2022 by Saif

Dhaka to Rangpur Train
Dhaka to Rangpur Train

If you want to know the Dhaka Rangpur Train Schedule and Ticket Price keep reading this article. The train from Dhaka to Rangpur is one of the most relaxing and enjoyable ways to travel. In order for your journey in peace, it’s important that before taking off on this trip there are certain details about what time trains run each day as well as an accurate estimate or earliest departure location which will make sure your travel goes smoothly without any hassle.

Booking a train ticket is not easy. It’s even harder when you want to travel at the right time and avoid any hassles during your journey. But now, with this article as a guide-post – everything will become much simpler for yourself because we’ll share all information like a train schedule, ticket price, arrival & departure time so they’re comfortable from start until finish. I hope this article has given enough information regarding travel plans between the two cities.

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Route Map

Dhaka to Rangpur route distance is 296 Kilometres. Here below google map for Dhaka to Rangpur train route.

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Route Map
Dhaka to Rangpur Train Route Map

You May Also Like Dhaka to Rangpur Bus Service & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rangpur Train List

Here below we share Dhaka to Rangpur Train List which will help you to choose the right one. .

Train
Rangpur Express (771-772)
Kurigram Express (797-798)

Dhaka To Rangpur Train Schedule

Here below we share Dhaka to Rangpur Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket at your desire time.

TrainDeparture Time (Dhaka) Arrival Time (Rangpur)Off Day
Rangpur Express (771-772)9:10 AM
7:05 PM
Monday
Kurigram Express (797-798)08:45 PM05:00 AMWednesday

Need to Know Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Service & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rangpur Train & Ticket Price

Rangpur Express

The most popular train service in Dhaka to Rangpur is, of course, the Rangpura Express (Train No: 771-772). It departs from Kamalapur railway station at 09:10 AM and arrives at 07:05 PM with an off day on Monday.

Rangpur Express Train Tickets Price:

Rangpur Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S_ Chair525355
Shovan986659
AC Seat1182791
Note: All Ticket Price Mentioned above are Including VAT

Rangpur Express Substations from Dhaka

Rangpur Express (Train No: 771-772) takes a few minutes to stop at the following substations, Before reaching Rangpur station from Dhaka kamalapur railway station. The list includes every station that we will pass through during this journey.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka kamalapur08:40 AM
Biman Bandar9:10 AM
B-B-East11:10 AM
Chatmohar12:22 PM
Natore1:30 PM
Santahar2:40 PM
Bogra3:24 PM
Sonatola3:56 PM
Bonapara4:13 PM
Gaibandha4:45 PM
Bamondanga5:15 PM
Pirgacha5:40 PM
Kaunia6:22 PM
Rangpur07:05 PM

Know More Dhaka to Khulna Train Service & Ticket Price

Kurigram Express

Kurigram Express (Train No: 797-798) train is another service that travels between Dhaka and Rangpur. The Kurigram Express train departs from Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 08:45 PM and arrives in Rangpur at 05:00 am. Kurigram express train Off Day is Wednesday.

Kurigram Express Train Tickets Price:

Kurigram Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Berth. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair490330
Snigdha923618
AC Berth16921146
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Kurigram Express Substations from Dhaka

The Kurigram Express takes a few minutes to break at the following substations. All of these stations have listed their location and arrival time so that you can plan accordingly.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur08:45 PM
Biman Bandar09:00 PM
B-B-East10:45 PM
Chatmohar11:35 PM
Natore12:30 AM
Santahar1:30 AM
Bogra2:10 AM
Sonatola2:40 AM
Bonapara3:00 AM
Gaibandha3:30 AM
Bamondanga3:45 AM
Pirgacha4:10 AM
Kaunia4:25 AM
Rangpur5:00 AM

Check Now Dhaka to Jessore Train Service & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Rangpur Train Online Ticket Booking

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Dhaka to Rangpur train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your train ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Railway Station Contact Number:

Dhaka Kamalapur Station Mobile Number – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Dhaka Airport Contact Number – 02-8924239

Rangpur Station Contact Number – +88 01711691629

Conclusion

We know that traveling from one place to another can be difficult without the right information, which is why we strive for accuracy and relevance in our posts.This post will provide everything that’s necessary, including ticket prices and other details about trains operating between these two cities.Our goal every time you read about a train schedule or travel tip on this blog post has been provide all necessary pieces of advice so as not only make your trip more comfortable but also help save yourself some hassle. Hopefully, this post will be helpful to make your journey more affordable.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status