DMCA.com Protection Status

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Last Updated on February 22, 2022 by Saif

Dhaka to Sylhet Bus 2 3
Dhaka to Sylhet Train

You want to know Dhaka Sylhet Train Schedule and Ticket Price? You’re in the right place. Travel by train is always relaxing, There are too many trains and it is hard for your brain process all this information. You may think about Train Journey as being an unpleasant experience if don’t have enough knowledge beforehand like knowing when does your train depart or arrive in order make sure you don’t miss any train.

Train schedules are important to plan a journey. The train arrivals and departures times will help you decide on the best day of travel for your needs, as thousands of people visit Sylhet every day. In this article we’ll share all necessary Information like when trains arrival & departure, so that traveling can be more comfortable.

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Route Map

Dhaka to Sylhet route distance is 240 Kilometres. Here below google map for Dhaka to Sylhet train route.

Train 2
Dhaka to Sylhet Train Route Map

Dhaka to Sylhet Train List

Here below we share Dhaka to Sylhet Train List which will help you to choose the right one.

Dhaka to Sylhet Train List
Parbat Express (709-710)
Joyontika Express (717-718)
Upoban Express (739-740)
Kalani Express (773-774)
Surma Mail (09-10)

Dhaka To Sylhet Train Schedule

Here below we share Dhaka to Sylhet Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket on your desire time.

TrainDeparture (Dhaka)Arrival (Sylhet)Off Day
Parabat Express (709-710)6:20 AM
1:00 PM
Tuesday
Joyontika Express (717-718)11:15 PM
7:00 PM
No
Upoban Express (739-740)08:30 PM
05:00 AM
Wednesday
Kalani Express (773-774)03:00 PM
09:30 PM
Friday
Surma Mail (09-10)10:50 PM
12:10 PM
No

You May Also Like Dhaka to Sylhet Bus Service & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Sylhet Intercity Train & Ticket Price:

Parabat Express

Parabat Express (Train No: 709-710) is a most popular train service in Dhaka to Sylhet. It departs from Kamalapur station at 6:20 AM and arrives 1:00 PM pm with one day of rest on Tuesday!

Parabat Express Train Tickets Price

Parabat Express has Four types of tickets like s_Chair, Snigdha, First Seat & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair320215
Snighda610403
First Seat425280
AC Seat736489
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Parabat Express Substations from Dhaka

Parabat Express (Train No: 709-710) is a intercity train that leaves for Sylhet from Dhaka. Before reaching the station, it takes few minutes break at each of these substations and you will know what they are all about by reading through this article below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur06:35 AM
Dhaka Airport07:00 AM
Bhairab Bazar08:06 AM
Brahmanbaria08:30AM
Azampur08:55AM
Nayapara09:36AM
Shaistagonj10:02 AM
Bhanugach10:44AM
Srimangal11:10 AM
Kulaura11:47 AM
Maizgaon12:20 PM
Sylhet1:20 PM

Jayantika Express

Jayantika Express (Train No: 717-718) is the fastest and most comfortable train service from Dhaka to Sylhet route. The Train departs from Kamalpur railway station at 11:15 AM with an arrival Sylhet railway station at 07:00 AM. please note It has no off days for your convenience.

Jayantika Express Train Tickets Price:

Jayantika Express has Four types of tickets like Shovan, S_Chair, First Seat & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
Shovan265175
S _Chair320215
First Seat425280
AC Seat736489
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Jayantika Express Substations from Dhaka:

After breaking at the following substations, Jayantika Express (Train No: 717-718) arrives in Sylhet. All of these station lists and times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur12:00 PM
Dhaka Airport12:27 PM
Brahmanbaria02:12 PM
Azampur02:42 PM
Ashuganj01:51 PM
Nayapara03:40 PM
Mukundapur02:57 PM
Horoshpur03:09 PM
Montala03:20 PM
Shahagi Bazar03:53 PM
Shaistagonj04:10 PM
Sreemangal05:52 PM
Bhanugach05:33 PM
Kulaura06:07 PM
Maizgaon06:40 PM
Sylhet07:40 PM

Upaban Express

Upaban Express (Train No: 739-740) is a popular train service in Dhaka that departs at 8:30 PM and arrives Sylhet by 5 AM the following day. Upaban express train Off Day is Wednesday.

Upaban Express Train Tickets Price:

Upaban Express (Train No: 739-740) has Five types of tickets like Shovan, S_Chair, First Chair, First Berth & AC Berth. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Shovan265 Taka175 Taka
S_ Chair320 Taka215 Taka
First Chair425 Taka280 Taka
F_ Berth690 Taka475 Taka
AC_ Berth1149 Taka775 Taka
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Upaban Express Substations from Dhaka

The Upaban Express takes a few minutes to stop at the following substations. These stations and their arrival times are listed below:

StationsDeparture time
Dhaka Kamalapur09:50 PM
Dhaka Airport10:22 PM
Narshingdi11:06 PM
Bhairab Bazar11:48 PM
Akhaura01:20 AM
Shaistagonj01:50 AM
Sreemangal02:30 AM
Bhanugach02:44 AM
Shamshernagar03:10 AM
Kulaura03:37 AM
Maizgaon04:24 AM
Sylhet05:20 AM

Kalni Express:

The Kalni Express (Train No: 773-774) is one of the most reliable trains in Dhaka to Sylhet. It departs from Kamalpur railway station at 3:00 PM and arrives Sylhet railway station at 9:30PM. Kalni express train Off Day is Friday.

Kalni Express Train Tickets Price:

Kalni Express Express has Three types of tickets like Shovan, S_Chair & First Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Shovan265 Taka175 Taka
S_ Chair320 Taka215 Taka
First Chair425 Taka280 Taka

Kalni Express Substations from Dhaka:

Kalni Express takes a few minutes to break at the following substations before reaching Sylhet station.

StationsDeparture time
Dhaka Kamalapur04:00 PM
Dhaka Airport04:32 PM
Azampur06:30 PM
Shaistagonj07:40 PM
Sreemangal08:22 PM
Shamsher nagar08:45 PM
Kulaura09:12 PM
Maizgaon08:25 PM
Sylhet10:45 PM

Know More Dhaka to Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Sylhet Mail Express Train & Ticket Price

There are one & Only mail train services in Dhaka to Sylhet train route as a name Surma Mail Express.

Surma Mail Express

The Surma Mail Express (Train No: 9-10) is the only train service that goes from Dhaka to Sylhet. It departs at 10:50 PM and arrives in Sylhet by 12:10 PM, with no off days for this journey.

Surma Mail Express Train Ticket Price:

Surma Mail Expres has Three types of tickets like Shovan, S_Chair & First Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassPrice (Adult)
Shovan265 Taka
S_ Chair320 Taka
First Seat425 Taka

Nees to Know Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Online Ticket Booking

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Dhaka to Sylhet train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your tarain ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Check Out Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Railway Station Contact Number:

Sylhet Railway Station No- 01611-704294 / 02- 717036

Dhaka Kamalapur Railway Station- 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Conclusion

The journey from Dhaka to Sylhet is a long and scenic one, but it can be made more comfortable with the right information. We provide all of that which you need when traveling by train.This article provides Necessary information including ticket prices for trains departing out of Dhaka as well as arrivals in Sylhet Town, along with station/substation names. Hopefully, it will be helpful to make your journey from Dhaka to Sylhet more affordable.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status