DMCA.com Protection Status

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Last Updated on August 15, 2022 by Saif

Dhaka to Sylhet Bus 3 1
Dhaka to Chittagong Train

If you want to know information About Dhaka to Chittagong Train, then this post is for your convenience. The easiest way to travel from Dhaka to Chittagong is by train. It is always important to know the train schedule if you want a relaxing and enjoyable journey. There are some things that can help make your trip better, such as knowing what time trains leave or arrive at your destination station so you don’t miss any train.

If you’re planning to spend some time in Chittagong and want the best experience, then take a train. Every day, lots of people visit Chittagong a large number prefer traveling by rail. that’s why it is important to choose the right train at your desired time. In this article, we share all necessary Information like what trains are available and when they arrive/depart so that you can go every trip smoothly with less hassle.

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Route Map

Dhaka to Chittagong route distance is 244 Kilometres. Here below google map for Dhaka to Chittagong train route.

train 3
Dhaka to Chittagong Train Route Map

Dhaka to Chittagong Train List

Here below we share Dhaka to Chittagong Train List which will help you to choose the right one.

Dhaka to Chittagong Train LIst
Subarna Express (701-702)
Mohanagar Provati /Godhuli Express (703-704)
Mahanagar Express (721-722)
Sonar Bangla Express (787-788)
Turna Express (741-742)
Chattala Express (801-802)
Chittagong Mail (1-2)
Karnaphuli express (3-4)

Dhaka To Chittagong Train Schedule

Here below we share Dhaka to Chittagong Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket at your desired time.

TrainDeparture (Dhaka)Arrival (Chittagong)Off Day
Subarna Express (701-702)4:30 PM
9:00 PM
Monday
Mohanagar Provati (703-704)7:45 AM
2:50 PM
None
Mahanagar Express (721-722)9:20 PM
4:50 AM
Sunday
Sonar Bangla Express (187-788)7:00 AM
12:15 PM
Wednesday
Turna Express (741-742)11:30 PM
6:20 AM
None
Chattala Express (801-802)1:00 PM
8:30 PM
Tuesday
Chittagong Mail (1-2)10:30 PM
7:15 AM
None
Karnaphuli express (3-4)8:45 PM
6:15 AM
None

You May Also Like Dhaka to Chittagong Bus Schedule & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Chittagong Intercity Train & Ticket Price

Subarna Express

Subarna Express (Train No: 701-702) is a high-speed train service that departs from Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 4:30 PM and arrives in Chittagong at 9:00 PM the following day. Subarna express train Off Day is Monday.

Subarna Express Train Tickets Price:

Subarna Express has Two types of tickets like s_Chair & Snigdha. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair380255
Snigdha725483
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Subarna Express Substations from Dhaka

Subarna Express (Train No: 701-702) a popular train in Bangladesh for traveling between Dhaka and Chittagong stations has many stops along the way. All of these Substation List and reaching times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur03:00 PM
Dhaka Airport03:25 PM
Chittagong08:10 PM

Sonar Bangla Express:

The Sonar Bangla Express (Train No: 787-788) is a high-speed train service that departs from Dhaka at 7:00 am and arrives in Chittagong by 12:15 pm on the same day. The only off day for this incredible train is Wednesday.

Sonar Bangla Express Train Tickets Price:

Sonar Bangla Express has Four types of tickets like Snigdha, S_Chair, First Seat & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair425290
Snigdha825555
First Seat625420
AC Seat924618
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Sonar Bangla Express Substations from Dhak

The Sonar Bangla Express (Train No: 787-788) took a few minutes to break at the following substations before reaching Chittagong station from Dhaka Kamalapur railway station. The list of all stations, as well as their respective departure and arrival times, are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur7:00 AM
Dhaka Airport7:28 AM
Chittagong12:15 PM

Need to Know Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Turna Express

The Turna Express (Train No: 741-742) is a popular train service in Dhaka that departs at 11:30 PM and arrives in Chittagong by 06:20 AM. Turna express train Off Day is Wednesday.

Turna Express Train Tickets Price

Turna Express has Four types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, First Berth & AC Berth. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair365250
Snigdha676457
First Berth755525
AC Berth1249852
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Turna Express Substations from Dhaka

Turna Express (Train No: 741-742) from Dhaka to Chittagong takes a few break minutes at the following substations. All of these stations have information about how long it will take you to get there and what time you arrive, which are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur11:30 PM
Dhaka Airport12:00 PM
Bhairab Bazar01:23 AM
Bhraman Baria01:41 AM
Akhaura02:28 AM
Comilla03:38 AM
Laksham04:13 AM
Feni04:30 AM
Chittagong06:20 AM

Mohanagar Express

The Mahanagar Express (Train No: 721-722) is one of the most reliable train services in Dhaka to the Chittagong Train route. The departure time for this route is 09:20 PM and it arrives at Chittagong by 04:50 AM, with an off day being Sunday.

Mohanagar Express Train Tickets Price

Mohanagar Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Berth. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair365250
Snigdha676457
AC Berth1249852
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Mahanagar Express Substations from Dhaka

Mahanagar Express (Train No: 721-722) takes a break at the following substations before reaching Chittagong station. The list of all sub-stations, as well as their respective departure and arrival times, are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur09:20 PM
Dhaka Airport09:52 PM
Narsingdi10:34 PM
Bhairab Bazar11:15 PM
Ashuganj11:22 PM
Bhraman Baria11:41 PM
Akhaura12:23 AM
Qosba12:53 AM
Comilla01:20 AM
Laksham02:32 AM
Nangalkot02:50 AM
Feni02:25 AM
Chittagong04:50 AM

Mohanagar Provati/Godhuli Express

The best train service from Dhaka to Chittagong is the Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express (Train No: 703-704). It departs at 07:45 AM and arrives at 02:50 PM. Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express runs every day.

Mohanagar Provati/Godhuli Express Train Tickets Price:

Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express has Four types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, First Seat & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair365250
Snigdha676457
First Seat625420
AC Seat808544
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express Substations from Dhaka

When you are on your way to Chittagong from Dhaka, the Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express (Train No: 703-704) will stop for a few minutes at each of these substations. All the substation lists & reaching times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Dhaka Kamalapur7:45 AM
Dhaka Airport08:10 AM
Bhairab Bazar9:17 AM
Bhraman Baria9:45 AM
Akhaura10:15 AM
Comilla11:04 AM
Laksham11:50 AM
Gunaboti12:36 AM
Feni01:20 PM
Chittagong02:50 PM

Know More Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Chattala Express

The Chattala Express is a mail train service in Dhaka to the Chittagong route. It Departs from Kamalapur railway station at 01:00 AM and arrives in Chittagong at about 8:30 PM. Chattala express train Off Day is Tuesday.

Chattala Express Train Tickets Price:

Chattala Express has Two types of tickets like S_Chair & First Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S_ Chair365250
Shovan305210
First Seat480325
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Chattala Express Substations from Dhaka

The Chattala Express takes a few minutes to break at Feni, Laksam, Comilla, Brahmanbaria, and Bhairab Bazar before reaching its final destination Chittagong railway station.

Check Now Dhaka to Mymensingh Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Online Ticket Booking

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Dhaka to Chittagong train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your train ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Railway Station Contact Number:

Kamalapur Station Mobile Number – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Dhaka Airport Contact Number – 02-8924239

Chittagong Station Contact Number – +88 01711-691550, 635162

Conclusion

Every time you travel from one place to another, it can be a hassle if there are no resources available. Luckily we have been able to help streamline your journey with this comprehensive list of helpful information about train schedules in Dhaka and Chittagong.In this Article, We try to provide everything necessary Information about the Dhaka-Chittagong train schedule including ticket prices, how long trains take, or what stations they stop in when arriving there so as not to miss any essential stops along the way! Hopefully, by knowing these basics we will make your journey much more comfortable.

.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status