DMCA.com Protection Status

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Last Updated on February 23, 2022 by Saif

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train
Rajshahi to Dhaka Train

If you want to find out about the Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Schedule and Ticket Price, then you’ve come to the right place. Train Journey is usually fun and relaxing. If you are interested in traveling to Dhaka from rajshahi by train, you must learn about the Rajshahi to Dhaka train schedule. To have a better train ride, it’s important to be aware some things, such as the train schedule, train arrival and departure time, etc. If you are not careful with these details, your journey may not go well.

The train schedule’s arrival & departure times can help you plan your journey to your desired location. A large number of people travel to Dhaka on a daily basis, with many aiming to travel by train. That’s why it ‘s crucial to choose the perfect train at the right time. In this article, we will provide all the necessary information about train schedule arrival & departure time to make your train experience more comfortable.

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Route Map

Rajshahi to Dhaka route distance is 243 Kilometres. Here below google map for Rajshahi to Dhaka train route.

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Route Map
Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Route Map

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train List

Here below we share Rajshahi to Dhaka Train List which will help you to choose the right one.

Train
Dhumketu Express (769-770)
Bonolota Express (791-792)
Silkcity Express(753-754)
Padma Express(759-760)

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Schedule

Here below we share Rajshahi to Dhaka Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket at your desire time.

TrainDeparture Time (Rajshahi) Arrival Time (Dhaka)Off Day
Dhumketu Express (769-770)11:20 PM04:45 AMThursday
Bonolota Express (791-792)07:00 AM11:30 AMFriday
Silkcity Express(753-754)07:40 AM01:30 PMSunday
Padma Express(759-760)04:00 PM09:40 PMTuesday

You May Also Like Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train & Ticket Price:

Dhumketu Express:

Dhumketu Express (route No. 769-770) is one of the biggest train services in the route between Rajshahi to Dhaka. The train departs Rajshahi railway station at 11:20 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 04:45 AM. Dhumketu express train Off Day is every Thursday.

Dhumketu Express Train Tickets Price:

Dhumketu Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair360245
Snigdha676457
AC Seat802538
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Dhumketu Express Substations from Rajshahi:

Before reaching Dhaka from Rajshahi, Dhumketu Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Rajshahi 11:20 PM
Abdulpur
12:04 AM
Chatmohor12:46 AM
Baralabridge 01:02 AM
Shaheed M.Monsur Ali M01:41 AM
Bangabandhu Bridge02:23 AM
Joydebpur 03:43 AM
Dhaka Airport04:10 AM
Kamalapur 04:45 AM

Banalata Express:

Banalata Express (Train No. 791-792) train is one of the finest services provided on Rajshahi to Dhaka train route. The train departs Rajshahi railway station at 07:00 AM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 11:30 AM. Banalata express train Off Day is every Friday.

Banalata Express Train Tickets Price:

Banalata Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair395270
Snigdha745503
AC Seat885595
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Banalata Express Substations from Rajshahi:

Before reaching Dhaka from Rajshahi, Banalata Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Rajshahi 07:00 AM
Dhaka Airport11:00 AM
Dhaka Kamalapur 11:30 AM

Silk City Express:

Silk City Express (Train No: 753-754) is another best train service in Rajshahi to Dhaka train route. The train departs Rajshahi railway station at 07:40 AM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 01:30 PM. Silkcity express train off day is every Sunday.

Silk City Express Train Tickets Price:

Silk City Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair360245
Snigdha676457
AC Seat802538
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Silk City Express Substations from Rajshahi:

Before reaching Dhaka from Rajshahi, Silk City Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Rajshahi07:40 AM
Abdulpur08:23 AM
Ishwardi Bypass08:39 AM
Chatmohor09:00 AM
Baralabridge09:15 AM
Ullahpara 09:41 AM
Jamatail09:55 AM
Shaheed M. Monsur Ali10:06 AM
Bangobodhu Bridge10:49 AM
Tangail 11:11 AM
Mirzapur11:44 AM
Joydebpur 12:30 PM
Dhaka Airport12:53 PM
Dhaka Kamalapur 01:30 PM

Padma Express:

Padma Express (Passenger Train No. 759/760) is a popular train service between Rajshahi and Dhaka.train route. The train departs Rajshahi railway station at 04:00 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 09:40 PM. Padma express train Off Day is every Tuesday.

Padma Express Train Tickets Price:

Padma Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Berth . All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair360245
Snigdha676457
AC Berth1243847
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Padma Express Substations from Rajshahi:

Before reaching Dhaka from Rajshahi, Padma Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Rajshahi04:00 PM
Shordha Road04:19 PM
Abdulpur 04:46 PM
Ishurdi Bypass05:02 PM
Chatmohor 05:30 PM
Baralabridge05:45 PM
Ullahpara06:05 PM
Shaheed M. Monsur Ali06:24 PM
Bangabandhu Bridge07:05 PM
Tangail 07:27 PM
Joydebpur 08:40 PM
Dhaka Airport 09:12 PM
Dhaka Kamalapur09:40 PM

Check Now Rajshahi to Dhaka Bus Service & Ticket Price

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Online Ticket Booking:

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Rajshahi to Dhaka train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your train ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Railway Station Contact Number:

Dhaka Kamalapur Station Mobile Number – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Dhaka Airport Contact Number – 02-8924239

Rajshahi Station Contact Number – +88 01711-691552, 635163

Conclusion

Having all the information you need can make traveling from one destination to another much easier. These are all Necessary information about Rajshahi to Dhaka train schedule & Ticket Price. We try to provide as much relevant information as possible, including train ticket prices, train express names, stations, substations, train departure times, arrival times, and other important details for Rajshahi–Dhaka train travel. Hopefully, it will be able to make your travel more comfortable.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status