DMCA.com Protection Status

Dhaka to Tangail Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Tangail Train
Dhaka to Tangail Train

If you want to know information About Dhaka to Tangail Train, then this post is for your convenience. The easiest way to travel from Dhaka to Tangail is by train. It is always important to know the train schedule if you want a relaxing and enjoyable journey. There are some things that can help make your trip better, such as knowing what time trains leave or arrive at your destination station so you don’t miss any train.

If you’re planning to spend some time in Tangail and want the best experience, then take a train. Every day, lots of people visit Tangail a large number prefer traveling by rail. that’s why it is important to choose the right train at your desired time. In this article, we share all necessary Information like what trains are available and when they arrive/depart so that you can go every trip smoothly with less hassle.

Dhaka to Tangail Train Route Map

Dhaka to Tangail route distance is 244 Kilometres. Here below google map for Dhaka to Tangail train route.

Dhaka to Tangail Train Route
Dhaka to Tangail Train Route

Dhaka to Tangail Train List

Here below we share Dhaka to Tangail Train List which will help you to choose the right one.

Dhaka to Tangail Train LIst
DHUMKATU EXPRESS (769-770)
SUNDARBAN EXPRESS (725-726)
EKOTA EXPRESS (705.-706)
JAMALPUR EXPRESS (799-800)
SILKCITY (753-754)
SIRAJGANJ EXPRESS (775-776)
INTERCITY TANGAIL CO (1033)
CHITRA (763-764)
DRUTAJAN EXPRESS (757-758)
LALMONI EXPRESS (751-752)
PADMA EXPRESS (759-760)

Dhaka To Tangail Train Schedule

Here below we share Dhaka to Tangail Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket at your desired time.

TrainDeparture (Dhaka)Arrival (Tangail)Off Day
DHUMKATU EXPRESS (769-770)06:00 AM07:57 AMThursday
SUNDARBAN EXPRESS (725-726)08:15 AM10:30 AMWednesday
EKOTA EXPRESS (705.-706)10:10 AM12:07 AM
JAMALPUR EXPRESS (799-800)10:30 AM12:50 PM
SILKCITY EXPRESS (753-754)02:45 PM04:59 PM
SIRAJGANJ EXPRESS (775-776)05:00 PM07:27 PMSaturday
INTERCITY TANGAIL CO (1033)06:00 PM08:10 PMFriday
CHITRA (763-764)07:00 PM09:00 PM
DRUTAJAN EXPRESS (757-758)08:00 PM10:02 PM
LALMONI EXPRESS (751-752)09:45 PM11:42 PMFriday
PADMA EXPRESS (759-760)11:00 PM01:05 AMTuesday

You May Also Like Dhaka to Chittagong Bus Schedule & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Tangail Train & Ticket Price

Dhumkatu Express

Dhumkatu Express (Train No: 769-770) is a high-speed train service that departs from Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 06:00 AM and arrives in tangail at 07:57 AM the following day. Dhumkatu Express train Off Day is Thursday.

Dhumkatu Express Train Tickets Price

Dhumkatu Express has Two types of tickets like s_Chair & Snigdha. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Snigdha219144
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Sundarban Express

Sundarban Express (Train No: 725-726) is a high-speed train service that departs from Dhaka at 08:15 am and arrives in Tangail by 10:00 AM on the same day. The only off day for this incredible train is Wednesday.

Sundarban Express Train Tickets Price

Sundarban Express has One types of tickets S_Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Need to Know Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Ekota Express

Ekota Express (Train No: 705-706) is a popular train service in Dhaka that departs at 10:10 AM and arrives in Tangail by 12:07 PM. Ekota express train does not have any Off Day.

Ekota Express Train Tickets Price

Ekota Express has One types of tickets S_Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Jamalpur Express

Jamalpur Express (Train No: 799-800) is one of the most reliable train services in Dhaka to the Tangail Train route. The departure time for this route is 09:20 PM and it arrives at Tangail by 04:50 AM. Jamalpur Express does not have an Off Day.

Jamalpur Express Train Tickets Price

Jamalpur Express has Two types of tickets like S_Chair & Snigdha. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Snigdha219144
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Silkcity Express

The best train service from Dhaka to Tangail is the Silkcity Express (Train No: 753-754). It departs at 02:45 AM and arrives at 04:59 PM. Silkcity Express runs every day.

Silkcity Express Train Tickets Price

Silkcity Express has One types of tickets S_Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Know More Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Sirajganj Express

Sirajganj Express (Train No: 775-776) is a high-speed train service that departs from Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 05:00 PM and arrives in Tangail at 07:27 PM the following day. Subarna express train Off Day is Saturday.

Sirajganj Express Train Tickets Price

Sirajganj Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Shovan & F_ Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Shovan9565
F_Seat155105
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Intercity Tangail Co.

Intercity Tangail Co is a mail train service in Dhaka to the Tangail route. It Departs from Kamalapur railway station at 06:00 PM and arrives in Chittagong at about 8:10 PM. Intercity Tangail Co. train Off Day is Friday.

Intercity Tangail Co. Train Tickets Price:

Intercity Tangail Co. has Two types of tickets like S_Chair & First Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Shovan9565
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Chitra Express

Chitra Express (Train No: 763-764) is a high-speed train service that departs from Dhaka at 7:00 PM and arrives in Tangail by 09:00 PM on the same day. Chitra Express runs every day.

Chitra Express Train Tickets Price

Chitra Express has One types of tickets S_Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Dhurtajan Express

Drutajan Express (Train No: 757-758) is a popular train service in Dhaka that departs at 08:00 PM and arrives in Tangail by 10:02 AM. Drutajan express train does not have any off day.

Drutajan Express Train Tickets Price

Drutajan Express has One types of tickets S_Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Lalmoni Express

Lalmoni Express (Train No: 751-752) is one of the most reliable train services in Dhaka to the Tangail Train route. The departure time for this route is 09:45 PM and it arrives at Tangail by 11:42 PM, with an off day being Friday.

Lalmoni Express Train Tickets Price

Lalmoni Express has One types of tickets S_Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Padma Express

The best train service from Dhaka to Tangail is the Padma Express (Train No: 759-760). It departs at 11:00 PM and arrives at 01:05 AM. Padma Express Off day is Tuesday.

Padma Express Train Tickets Price:

Padma Express has One types of tickets S_Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair11580
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Check Now Dhaka to Mymensingh Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Dhaka to Tangail Train Online Ticket Booking

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Dhaka to Tangail train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your train ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Railway Station Contact Number:

Kamalapur Station Mobile Number – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Dhaka Airport Contact Number – 02-8924239

Tangail Station Contact Number – +88 01711-691550, 635162

Conclusion

Every time you travel from one place to another, it can be a hassle if there are no resources available. Luckily we have been able to help streamline your journey with this comprehensive list of helpful information about train schedules in Dhaka and Tangail. In this Article, We try to provide everything necessary Information about the Dhaka-Tangail train schedule including ticket prices, how long trains take, or what stations they stop in when arriving there so as not to miss any essential stops along the way! Hopefully, by knowing these basics we will make your journey much more comfortable.

.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status