DMCA.com Protection Status

Chittagong to Dhaka Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Last Updated on February 23, 2022 by Saif

Chittagong to Dhaka Train
Chittagong to Dhaka Train

If you like to know Chittagong to Dhaka Train Schedule and Ticket Prices, you are in the right place. Train Journey is always relaxed & enjoyable. If you want to learn more about train travel from Chittagong to Dhaka, you’ll have to know the Chittagong to Dhaka train schedule. Something you must know in order to enjoy a better train ride is knowing when to get to the station, how to get there, and what the train departure and arrival times are. Make sure that you pay attention to these things in order to have a fruitful trip.

The train arrival & departure time will help you set up your trip schedule. Thousands of people go to Dhaka every day for Different reasons. Many choose to travel by train. That’s why it is crucial to choose the right train at the right time. In this article, we shall tell you about all possible particulars, such as train schedule times and durations, to make your train trip much more comfortable.

Chittagong to Dhaka Train Route Map

Chittagong to Dhaka route distance is 245 Kilometres. Here below google map for Chittagong to Dhaka train route.

Chittagong to Dhaka Train Route Map
Chittagong to Dhaka Train Route Map

Chittagong to Dhaka Train List

Here below we share Chittagong to Dhaka Train List which will help you to choose the right one.

Chittagong to Dhaka Train LIst
Subarna Express (701-702)
Mohanagar Provati /Godhuli Express (703-704)
Mahanagar Express (721-722)
Sonar Bangla Express (787-788)
Turna Express (741-742)
Chattala Express (801-802)
Chittagong Mail (1-2)
Karnaphuli express (3-4)

Chittagong to Dhaka Train Schedule

Here below we share Chittagong to Dhaka Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket at your desired time.

TrainDeparture (Chittagong)Arrival (Dhaka)Off Day
Subarna Express (701-702)07:00 AM12:20 PMMonday
Mohanagar Godhuli (703-704)03:00 PM09:25 PMNone
Mahanagar Express (721-722)12:30 PM07:10 PMSunday
Sonar Bangla Express (187-788)05:00 PM10:10 PMWednesday
Turna Express (741-742)11:00 PM05:15 AMNone
Chattala Express (801-802)08.30 AM03: 50 PMTuesday
Chittagong Mail (1-2)10:30 PM7:15 AMNone
Karnaphuli express (3-4)8:45 PM
6:15 AM
None

You May Also Like Dhaka to Chittagong Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Chittagong to Dhaka Intercity Train & Ticket Price

Subarna Express:

Subarna Express (Train No. 701/702) is a high-speed, luxurious train service between Chittagong and Dhaka train routes. The train departs Chittagong railway station at 07:00 AM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 12:20 PM. Subarna express train Off Day is every Monday.

Subarna Express Train Tickets Price:

Subarna Express has Two types of tickets like s_Chair & Snigdha. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair380255
Snigdha725483
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Subarna Express Substations from Chittagong:

Before reaching Dhaka from Chittagong, Subarna Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Chittagong07:00 AM
Dhaka Airport12:00 PM
Kamalapur12:20 PM

Sonar Bangla Express:

Sonar Bangla Express (Train No. 787-788) is one of the swiftest and best Intercity Train services in the Chittagong to Dhaka train route. The train departs from Chittagong railway station at 05:00 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 10:10 PM. Sonar Bangla Express Train Off Day is every Wednesday.

Sonar Bangla Express Train Tickets Price:

Sonar Bangla Express has Four types of tickets like Snigdha, S_Chair, First Seat & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair425290
Snigdha825555
First Seat625420
AC Seat924618
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Sonar Bangla Express Substations from Chittagong:

Before reaching Dhaka from Chittagong, Sonar Bangla Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Chittagong05:00 PM
Dhaka Airport09:50 PM
Kamalapur10:10 PM

Turna Express:

Turna Express (Train No.: 741-742) is one of the most popular trains on the Chittagong to Dhaka route. The train departs from Chittagong railway station at 11:00 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 05:15 AM. Turna express train Off Day is every Wednesday.

Turna Express Train Tickets Price:

Turna Express has Four types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, First Berth & AC Berth. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair365250
Snigdha676457
First Berth755525
AC Berth1249852
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Turna Express Substations from Chittagong:

Before reaching Dhaka from Chittagong, Turna Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Chittagong11:00 PM
Feni12:50 AM
Laksham01:00 AM
Comilla02:20 AM
Akhaura03:30 AM
Bhraman Baria04:20 AM
Bhairab Bazar04:40 AM
Dhaka Airport05:00 AM
Kamalapur05:15 AM

Mahanagar Express:

Mahanagar Express (train number: 721-722) is among the best train services in Chittagong to Dhaka train route. The train departs from Chittagong railway station at 12:30 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 07:10 PM. Mahanagar express train Off Day is every Sunday.

Mahanagar Express Train Tickets Price:

Mahanagar Express has Three types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, & AC Berth. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair365250
Snigdha676457
AC Berth1249852
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Mahanagar Express Substations from Chittagong:

Before reaching Dhaka from Chittagong, Mahanagar Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Chittagong12:30 PM
Feni02:30 PM
Nangalkot02:50 PM
Laksham03:10 PM
Comilla04:20 PM
Qosba04:50 PM
Akhaura05:20 PM
Bhraman Baria05:50 PM
Ashuganj06:05 PM
Bhairab Bazar06:15 PM
Narsingdi06:40 PM
Dhaka Airport07:00 PM
Kamalapur07:10 PM

Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express:

Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express (Train No. 703-704) is another train on Chittagong to Dhaka route that provides excellent service. The train departs from Chittagong railway station at 03:00 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 09:25 PM. Mahanagar Expresso/Godhuli express train does not have off days.

Mohanagar Provati/Godhuli Express Train Tickets Price:

Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express has Four types of tickets like S_Chair, Snigdha, First Seat & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair365250
Snigdha676457
First Seat625420
AC Seat808544
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express Substations from Chittagong:

Before reaching Dhaka from Chittagong, Mahanagar Provati/Godhuli Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Chittagong03: 00 PM
Feni04:30 PM
Gunaboti05:10 PM
Laksham05:45 PM
Comilla06:30 PM
Akhaura07:20 PM
Bhraman Baria07:50 PM
Bhairab Bazar08:15 PM
Dhaka Airport09:05 PM
Kamalapur09:15 PM

Chattala Express:

Chattala Express (Train No: 801-802) is a mail train service from Chittagong to Dhaka train route. The train departs from Chittagong railway station at 08:30 AM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 03:50 PM. Chattala express train Off Day is every Tuesday.

Chattala Express Train Tickets Price:

Chattala Express has Two types of tickets like S_Chair & First Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S_ Chair365250
Shovan305210
First Seat480325
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Chattala Express Substations from Chittagong:

Before reaching Dhaka from Chittagong, Chattala Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

Chittagong to Dhaka Train Online Ticket Booking:

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Chittagong to Dhaka train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your train ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Check Out Chittagong to Dhaka Bus Service & Ticket Price

Railway Station Contact Number:

Chittagong Station Contact Number – +88 01711-691550, 635162

Dhaka Airport Contact Number – 02-8924239

Kamalapur Station Mobile Number – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Conclusion

It can be more comfortable to travel when you have all the information available. This is all the Necessary information about Chittagong to Dhaka train schedule. We try our best to ensure you receive the necessary details like a train ticket price, train express name, stations, substations, train departure time, arrival time, and a number of other important factors that will enable you to get informed on the Chittagong to Dhaka train ride. Hopefully, it will enable your journey to be more pleasant.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status