DMCA.com Protection Status

Sylhet to Dhaka Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Last Updated on February 23, 2022 by Saif

Dhaka to Sylhet Bus 1 7
Sylhet to Dhaka Train

If you need to search for Sylhet to Dhaka train schedule and ticket fare, you have come to the right place. Train Journey is always comfortable and fun. If you journey from Sylhet to Dhaka by train, be sure to familiarize yourself with the Sylhet to Dhaka train schedule. If you want to have a better experience while traveling by train, you must know such things as a train schedule, train arrival & departure times, etc. If you are not careful with this stuff, the travel may be bad.

The train departure time and arrival time can help you plan your journey. Everyday, thousands of people from sylhet & Other district go to Dhaka for various jobs. With many of them preferring to travel by train. That’s why it’s crucial to select the appropriate train at the right time. In this article, We will provide the needed information, including departure time and train schedule arrival time, in order to make sure your trip is as comfortable and enjoyable as possible.

Sylhet to Dhaka Train Route Map

Sylhet to Dhaka route distance is 241 Kilometres. Here below google map for Sylhet to Dhaka train route.

Sylhet to Dhaka Train Route Map
Sylhet to Dhaka Train Route Map

Sylhet to Dhaka Train List

Here below we share Sylhet to Dhaka Train List which will help you to choose the right one.

Dhaka to Sylhet Train List
Parbat Express (709-710)
Joyontika Express (717-718)
Upoban Express (739-740)
Kalani Express (773-774)
Surma Mail (09-10)

Sylhet to Dhaka Train Schedule

Here below we share Sylhet to Dhaka Train schedule which will help you to book your ticket on your desire time.

TrainDeparture (Sylhet)Arrival (Dhaka) 
Parabat Express (709-710)03:45 PM10:40 PMTuesday
Joyontika Express (717-718)11:15 AM06:25 PMNo
Upoban Express (739-740)11:30 PM
06:45 AMWednesday
Kalani Express (773-774)06:15 AM01:00 PMFriday
Surma Mail (09-10)10:50 PM12:10 PMNo

You May Also Like Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Sylhet to Dhaka Intercity Train & Ticket Price:

Parabat Express:

Parabat Express (Train No. 709/710) is the fastest, luxurious, and popular train service in Sylhet to Dhaka route. The train departs Sylhet railway station at 03:45 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 10:40 PM. Parabat express train Off Day is every Tuesday.

Parabat Express Train Tickets Price:

Parabat Express has Four types of tickets like s_Chair, Snigdha, First Seat & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
S _Chair320215
Snighda610403
First Seat425280
AC Seat736489
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Parabat Express Substations from Sylhet:

Before reaching Dhaka from Sylhet, Parabat Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Sylhet03:45 PM
Maizgaon04:45 PM
Kulaura05:05 PM
Srimangal05:35 PM
Bhanugach06:00 PM
Shaistagonj06:40 PM
Nayapara07:10 PM
Azampur07:50 PM
Brahmanbaria08:15 PM
Bhairab Bazar08:40 PM
Dhaka Airport10:10 PM
Kamalapur10:40 PM

Jayantika Express:

Jayantika Express (Train No. 717-718) one of the best Intercity Train services in Sylhet to Dhaka train route. The train departs Sylhet railway station at 11:15 AM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 06:25 PM. Jayantika Express Train does not have any off days.

Jayantika Express Train Tickets Price:

Jayantika Express has Four types of tickets like Shovan, S_Chair, First Seat & AC Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassTicket Price BDT (Adult)Ticket Price BDT (Child)
Shovan265175
S _Chair320215
First Seat425280
AC Seat736489
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Jayantika Express Substations from Sylhet:

Before reaching Dhaka from Sylhet, Jayantika Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture Time
Sylhet11:15 AM
Maizgaon12:15 PM
Kulaura12:35 PM
Bhanugach01:00 PM
Sreemangal01:20 PM
Shaistagonj02:50 PM
Shahagi Bazar03:05 PM
Montala03:35 PM
Horoshpur03:50 PM
Mukundapur04:05 PM
Nayapara04:45 PM
Ashuganj05:20 PM
Azampur05:40 PM
Brahmanbaria05:55 PM
Dhaka Airport06:15 PM
Kamalapur06:25 PM

Upaban Express:

Upaban Express (Train No: 739-740) is one of the most popular train services in Sylhet to Dhaka train route. The train departs Sylhet railway station at 11:30 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 06:45 AM. Upaban express train Off Day is every Wednesday.

Upaban Express Train Tickets Price:

Upaban Express has Five types of tickets like Shovan, S_Chair, First Chair, First Berth & AC Berth. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Shovan265 Taka175 Taka
S_ Chair320 Taka215 Taka
First Chair425 Taka280 Taka
F_ Berth690 Taka475 Taka
AC_ Berth1149 Taka775 Taka
Note: All Ticket price mentioned above are Including VAT.

Upaban Express Substations from Sylhet:

Before reaching Dhaka from Sylhet, Upaban Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture time
Sylhet11:30 PM
Maizgaon12:25 AM
Kulaura01 00 AM
Shamshernagar01:20 AM
Bhanugach01:40 AM
Sreemangal02:50 AM
Shaistagonj03:30 AM
Akhaura04:00 AM
Bhairab Bazar05:20 AM
Narshingdi05:50 AM
Dhaka Airport06:30 AM
Kamalapur06:15 AM

Kalni Express:

Kalni Express (Train No.: 773-774) is one of the better train services in the Sylhet-Dhaka train route. The train departs Sylhet railway station at 06:15 AM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 01:00 PM. Kalni express train Off Day is every Friday.

Kalni Express Train Tickets Price:

Kalni Express Express has Three types of tickets like Shovan, S_Chair & First Chair. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Shovan265 Taka175 Taka
S_ Chair320 Taka215 Taka
First Chair425 Taka280 Taka

Kalni Express Substations from Sylhet:

Before reaching Dhaka from Sylhet, Kalni Express stops at the following substations for a few minutes. All Substation lists and substation arrival times are given below.

StationsDeparture time
Sylhet06:15 AM
Maizgaon08:30 AM
Kulaura09:05 AM
Shamsher nagar09:30 AM
Sreemangal10:05 AM
Shaistagonj10:25 AM
Azampur11:35 AM
Dhaka Airport12:45 PM
Kamalapur01:00 PM

Sylhet to Dhaka Mail Express Train & Ticket Price

There are one & Only mail train services in Sylhet to Dhaka train route as a name Surma Mail Express.

Surma Mail Express:

Surma Mail Expres (Train No: 9-10) is the one & Only mail train service in Sylhet to Dhaka train route. The train departs Sylhet railway station at 10:50 PM and arrives in Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 12:10 PM. Surma Mail Express does not have any off days.

Surma Mail Express Train Ticket Price:

Surma Mail Expres has Three types of tickets like Shovan, S_Chair & First Seat. All the ticket prices are given below.

ClassPrice (Adult)
Shovan265 Taka
S_ Chair320 Taka
First Seat425 Taka

Sylhet to Dhaka Train Online Ticket Booking

Train ticket online booking service is one of the easiest ways to buy or book your Sylhet to Dhaka train tickets. If you don’t have enough time, follow these steps and book your train ticket online.

  1. You must first register on the Bangladesh Railway Esheba website before you can buy a ticket.
  2. Visit Esheba website (https://www.esheba.cnsbd.com/).
  3. You can register your account by clicking “Sign up” and then you enter a registration webpage where careful fill-up form. After that click “Register” button on the screen.
  4. Now, the Bangladesh Railway sends you a verification link in your mail address.
  5. By clicking this link you complete your registration process.
  6. After Completing registration you can buy or booking an online train ticket. From this online service

visit the website again and sign up your account then give your information correctly

  1. You will see a“purchase ticket” button. on the Dashboard click the button.
  2. Now select your desired Station, Journey date, Destination and seat class.
  3. Then Click on the “Search Train” Button.
  4. By clicking “Auto-Select” or “Seat Selection” you will able to select your seat and route if the seat is available your desire train you will see the ticket and then complete your payment method.
  5. After successfully payment is complete a confirmation receipt will show.
  6. And finally, you can get your desired train ticket online.

Check Out Sylhet to Dhaka Bus Service & Ticket Price

Railway Station Contact Number:

Sylhet Railway Station No- 01611-704294 / 02- 717036

Dhaka Kamalapur Railway Station- 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612

Conclusion:

Traveling from one place to another is simpler when you have all the information you need. These are the necessary facts about Sylhet to Dhaka train schedule. We try to provide all necessary information like the ticket price, express name, stations, substations, train departure time, arrival time, and more, so you can plan your Sylhet to Dhaka train trip. Hopefully, it will be to your advantage to travel comfortable.

Leave a Comment

বাংলা বাংলা English English
DMCA.com Protection Status